Visa Requirements

The Department of Homeland Security requires most foreign students to attend flight training programs on M-1 visas. The M-1 visa allows students to train for individual or multiple courses and does not require any previous experience criteria. It is issued to cover the time expected to complete the course and can be re-issued for any additional required training. We are authorized to process M-1 visas for international students wishing to train in the US.

How To Apply For Admission

1. The applicant completes the Training Application form and either fax or emails it to the school with the enrollment deposit.

  • NS Aviation requires a deposit of $2,500.00 toward your courses, which must be received by the school in the form of a cash payment, certified bank draft or electronic funds transfer to our bank. This deposit serves to reserve a training start date and is subsequently used for your flight training less a non-refundable $500 application processing fee. This fee is used to pay for the fees and courier charges for processing the I-20 form.

2. Along with the Training Application form and enrollment deposit, the applicant must submit copies of the following documents:

  • An official record of having completed twelve years of school or high school level equivalent.
  • Proof of financial ability to cover all educational expenses and support yourself and any dependents with you while in the United States. A letter certified by an officer of your bank stating that the amount of funds on deposit is at least equal to the cost of your training will suffice. Please contact the school for an estimate of your training expenses.
  • Applicants from non-English speaking countries must be interviewed by NS Aviation Chief Pilot of Assistant Chief Pilot, either telephonically or via Skype, to ascertain their English language proficiency level.

3. Upon completion of all above steps, NS Aviation will courier to the applicant the fee payment receipt and the completed I-20 form. The applicant then presents these documents in person at the American Embassy in his or her country in order to be issued the M-1 visa.